Market researchCard CheckerAll setsYu-Gi-Oh!Sealed productsBlogsMy Cards

Incandescent Ordeal #DCR-085

Dark Crisis
Release Date December 1, 2003Set Code DCR-085Rarity CommonEdition UnlimitedCard Type Spell CardType Ritual
This card is used to Ritual Summon "Legendary Flame Lord". You must also Tribute monsters whose total Levels equal 7 or more from the field or your hand.
Ungraded
…
Checking eBay…
PSA 9
…
Checking eBay…
PSA 10
…
Checking eBay…

Lowest prices on eBay now

Loading Buy It Now listings…

Incandescent Ordeal #DCR-085 collector guide

History, version, grading and market outlook for this card.

About Incandescent Ordeal

Incandescent Ordeal is a Ritual Spell Card, printed as DCR-085 in Dark Crisis (2003) as a Common. Dark Crisis closed out 2003 with cards such as Exodia Necross, Vampire Lord and Skull Archfiend of Lightning. Ungraded, this printing ranks 155th of the 216 Dark Crisis cards we track. The top card is Contract with the Abyss at €53.55.

Character and collecting appeal

Its text names Legendary Flame Lord, so collectors often look for them together. Legendary Flame Lord mentions Incandescent Ordeal in its text, which keeps it relevant.

Version and identification

This guide covers the Unlimited printing, without the "1st Edition" text below the artwork. 1st Edition copies of the same card have their own, usually higher, prices. Check the code printed below the artwork on the right: it should read DCR-085. The code DCR-085, without a language letter, marks the original North American printing. European English copies have an E in the code, such as DCR-E085, and are priced separately. It is the Common version. Commons have a plain name and no foil. Dark Crisis has one other printing of Incandescent Ordeal: DCR-085 1st Edition (€0.63). Each has its own price, so match the code, edition and rarity exactly.

Price history

Today an ungraded copy of this printing sells for about €0.37, a PSA 9 for €6.24 and a PSA 10 for €43.44. Our monthly prices for it go back to August 2022. Over the last 12 months ungraded copies are down 69%, and up 28% in the last month. Its highest monthly ungraded value was €4.57 in April 2023, 92% above today. 1st Edition copies sell for about 1.7× the Unlimited printing (€0.63 against €0.37).

Grading and population

A PSA 10 sells for 117.4× the ungraded price and 7× a PSA 9. That gap is small, so grading fees may outweigh the gain unless the card is for your own collection. On cards from the early 2000s, the dark brown backs show every scuff and white edge, so top grades are scarce.

Investment potential

In its favour: a price well below its April 2023 peak, which some collectors see as room to recover; it comes from the first years of the English game, which are no longer printed; an active market (25 recent completed sales), so it is easy to sell. Against it: falling prices, down 69% in a year. Card prices can fall as well as rise, so this is not financial advice.

Before you buy

Expect to pay around €0.37 for a clean ungraded copy; played copies sell for less, and a PSA 9 costs about €6.24. Ask the seller to show the code DCR-085, the missing "1st Edition" text and the Common finish clearly in the photos, as listing titles often mix up printings. Cards from 2003 often show white wear on the back edges and corners, so ask for photos of the back before you buy.

Card details and image from YGOPRODeck. Yu-Gi-Oh! is a trademark of Konami; Search Cards is not affiliated with Konami.

How much is Incandescent Ordeal #DCR-085 (Dark Crisis) worth?

As of , an ungraded copy of Incandescent Ordeal #DCR-085 from Dark Crisis sells for about €0.37 (about $0.41), a PSA 9 for about €6.24 (about $7.00) and a PSA 10 for about €43.44 (about $48.72). These values are based on 25 recent completed sales, the latest on 17 Oct 2026. Ungraded values are down 69% over the last 12 months. A PSA 10 sells for 117.4× the ungraded price.

Prices are market values from completed sales, shown in euros (converted from US dollars) and updated every few hours.

Incandescent Ordeal #DCR-085 FAQ

How much is Incandescent Ordeal #DCR-085 (Dark Crisis) worth?

Ungraded, Incandescent Ordeal #DCR-085 (Dark Crisis) is worth about €0.37 (about $0.41). A PSA 9 sells for about €6.24 (about $7.00). A PSA 10 sells for about €43.44 (about $48.72). Based on recent completed sales as of 23 Oct 2026.

What is a PSA 10 Incandescent Ordeal #DCR-085 worth?

A PSA 10 Gem Mint Incandescent Ordeal #DCR-085 (Dark Crisis) recently sold for about €43.44 (about $48.72). Its highest monthly PSA 10 value was €60.33 in June 2026.

Is Incandescent Ordeal #DCR-085 (Dark Crisis) worth grading?

A PSA 10 sells for about 117.4× the ungraded price (€43.44 vs €0.37). The gap is small, so grading fees may outweigh the gain for most copies.

Is Incandescent Ordeal #DCR-085 (Dark Crisis) going up in value?

Ungraded Incandescent Ordeal #DCR-085 values are down 69% over the last 12 months and up 28% over the last month. The highest monthly ungraded value was €4.57 in April 2023.

When was Incandescent Ordeal #DCR-085 (Dark Crisis) released?

Incandescent Ordeal #DCR-085 was released on December 1, 2003 as part of Dark Crisis.