Incandescent Ordeal [1st Edition] #DCR-085
Lowest prices on eBay now
Incandescent Ordeal [1st Edition] #DCR-085 collector guide
About Incandescent Ordeal
Incandescent Ordeal is a Ritual Spell Card, printed as DCR-085 in Dark Crisis (2003) as a Common. Dark Crisis closed out 2003 with cards such as Exodia Necross, Vampire Lord and Skull Archfiend of Lightning. Ungraded, this printing ranks 117th of the 216 Dark Crisis cards we track. The top card is Contract with the Abyss at €53.55.
Character and collecting appeal
Its text names Legendary Flame Lord, so collectors often look for them together. Legendary Flame Lord mentions Incandescent Ordeal in its text, which keeps it relevant.
Version and identification
This guide covers the 1st Edition printing. The words "1st Edition" are printed below the artwork on the left; copies without them are the Unlimited printing and usually sell for less. Check the code printed below the artwork on the right: it should read DCR-085. The code DCR-085, without a language letter, marks the original North American printing. European English copies have an E in the code, such as DCR-E085, and are priced separately. It is the Common version. Commons have a plain name and no foil. Dark Crisis has one other printing of Incandescent Ordeal: DCR-085 (€0.37). Each has its own price, so match the code, edition and rarity exactly.
Price history
Today an ungraded copy of this printing sells for about €0.63. Our monthly prices for it go back to February 2022. Over the last 12 months ungraded copies are down 82%, and down 2% in the last month. Its highest monthly ungraded value was €3.44 in March 2025, 82% above today. 1st Edition copies sell for about 1.7× the Unlimited printing (€0.63 against €0.37).
Investment potential
In its favour: a price well below its March 2025 peak, which some collectors see as room to recover; it comes from the 1st Edition run of an early English set, which will never be printed again. Against it: falling prices, down 82% in a year. Treat this as background, not a prediction or financial advice.
Before you buy
Expect to pay around €0.63 for a clean ungraded copy; played copies sell for less. Ask the seller to show the code DCR-085, the "1st Edition" text and the Common finish clearly in the photos, as listing titles often mix up printings. Cards from 2003 often show white wear on the back edges and corners, so ask for photos of the back before you buy.
Card details and image from YGOPRODeck. Yu-Gi-Oh! is a trademark of Konami; Search Cards is not affiliated with Konami.
Most popular Dark Crisis cards
How much is Incandescent Ordeal [1st Edition] #DCR-085 (Dark Crisis) worth?
As of , an ungraded copy of Incandescent Ordeal [1st Edition] #DCR-085 from Dark Crisis sells for about €0.63 (about $0.71). These values are based on 14 recent completed sales, the latest on 25 Aug 2026. Ungraded values are down 82% over the last 12 months.
Prices are market values from completed sales, shown in euros (converted from US dollars) and updated every few hours.
Incandescent Ordeal [1st Edition] #DCR-085 FAQ
How much is Incandescent Ordeal [1st Edition] #DCR-085 (Dark Crisis) worth?
Ungraded, Incandescent Ordeal [1st Edition] #DCR-085 (Dark Crisis) is worth about €0.63 (about $0.71). Based on recent completed sales as of 23 Oct 2026.
Is Incandescent Ordeal [1st Edition] #DCR-085 (Dark Crisis) going up in value?
Ungraded Incandescent Ordeal [1st Edition] #DCR-085 values are down 82% over the last 12 months and down 2% over the last month. The highest monthly ungraded value was €3.44 in March 2025.
When was Incandescent Ordeal [1st Edition] #DCR-085 (Dark Crisis) released?
Incandescent Ordeal [1st Edition] #DCR-085 was released on December 1, 2003 as part of Dark Crisis.