Market researchCard CheckerAll setsYu-Gi-Oh!Sealed productsBlogsMy Cards

Trap Hole [1st Edition] #SDK-033

Starter Deck: Kaiba
Release Date March 29, 2002Set Code SDK-033Rarity CommonEdition 1st EditionCard Type Trap CardType Normal
When your opponent Normal or Flip Summons 1 monster with 1000 or more ATK: Target that monster; destroy that target.
Ungraded
…
Checking eBay…
PSA 9
…
Checking eBay…
PSA 10
…
Checking eBay…

Lowest prices on eBay now

Loading Buy It Now listings…

Trap Hole [1st Edition] #SDK-033 collector guide

History, version, grading and market outlook for this card.

About Trap Hole

Trap Hole is a Normal Trap Card, printed as SDK-033 in Starter Deck: Kaiba (2002) as a Common. Starter Deck: Kaiba was one of the two pre-built decks that launched the English game in 2002, built around Seto Kaiba and his Blue-Eyes White Dragon. Ungraded, this printing ranks 36th of the 110 Starter Deck: Kaiba cards we track. The top card is Blue-Eyes White Dragon at €300.65.

Character and collecting appeal

Trap Hole is one of the game's first Trap Cards, destroying a newly summoned monster with 1000 or more ATK. Its text is about destroying cards.

Version and identification

This guide covers the 1st Edition printing. The words "1st Edition" are printed below the artwork on the left; copies without them are the Unlimited printing and usually sell for less. Check the code printed below the artwork on the right: it should read SDK-033. The code SDK-033, without a language letter, marks the original North American printing. European English copies have an E in the code, such as SDK-E033, and are priced separately. It is the Common version. Commons have a plain name and no foil. Starter Deck: Kaiba has one other printing of Trap Hole: SDK-033 (€0.53). Each has its own price, so match the code, edition and rarity exactly. It was also printed in Legend of Blue Eyes White Dragon, Starter Deck: Yugi and Quarter Century Bonanza, which we track separately.

Price history

Today an ungraded copy of this printing sells for about €2.44 and a PSA 10 for €50.77. Our monthly prices for it go back to November 2021. Over the last 12 months ungraded copies are down 26%, and flat in the last month. Its highest monthly ungraded value was €4.30 in May 2023, 43% above today. PSA 10 copies have moved down 5% over the same 12 months. Of the 11 printings of Trap Hole we track, this one ranks 7th by ungraded value. The most valuable is Legend of Blue Eyes White Dragon LOB-058 1st Edition at €40.15. 1st Edition copies sell for about 4.6× the Unlimited printing (€2.44 against €0.53).

Grading and population

A PSA 10 sells for 20.8× the ungraded price. That gap is small, so grading fees may outweigh the gain unless the card is for your own collection. Early English Yu-Gi-Oh! cards often have off-centre cuts and wear on the dark brown back borders, which is why high grades are hard to reach.

Investment potential

In its favour: a price well below its May 2023 peak, which some collectors see as room to recover; it comes from the 1st Edition run of an early English set, which will never be printed again; lasting fame from the anime or the competitive game; an active market (27 recent completed sales), so it is easy to sell. Against it: falling prices, down 26% in a year; reprints in 3 other sets, which keep playable copies easy to find. Treat this as background, not a prediction or financial advice.

Before you buy

Expect to pay around €2.44 for a clean ungraded copy; played copies sell for less. Ask the seller to show the code SDK-033, the "1st Edition" text and the Common finish clearly in the photos, as listing titles often mix up printings. Cards from 2002 often show white wear on the back edges and corners, so ask for photos of the back before you buy.

Card details and image from YGOPRODeck. Yu-Gi-Oh! is a trademark of Konami; Search Cards is not affiliated with Konami.

How much is Trap Hole [1st Edition] #SDK-033 (Starter Deck: Kaiba) worth?

As of , an ungraded copy of Trap Hole [1st Edition] #SDK-033 from Starter Deck: Kaiba sells for about €2.44 (about $2.74) and a PSA 10 for about €50.77 (about $56.94). These values are based on 27 recent completed sales, the latest on 18 Sept 2026. Ungraded values are down 26% over the last 12 months and PSA 10 values are down 5%. A PSA 10 sells for 20.8× the ungraded price.

Prices are market values from completed sales, shown in euros (converted from US dollars) and updated every few hours.

Trap Hole [1st Edition] #SDK-033 FAQ

How much is Trap Hole [1st Edition] #SDK-033 (Starter Deck: Kaiba) worth?

Ungraded, Trap Hole [1st Edition] #SDK-033 (Starter Deck: Kaiba) is worth about €2.44 (about $2.74). A PSA 10 sells for about €50.77 (about $56.94). Based on recent completed sales as of 23 Oct 2026.

What is a PSA 10 Trap Hole [1st Edition] #SDK-033 worth?

A PSA 10 Gem Mint Trap Hole [1st Edition] #SDK-033 (Starter Deck: Kaiba) recently sold for about €50.77 (about $56.94), down 5% over the last 12 months. Its highest monthly PSA 10 value was €62.42 in July 2024.

Is Trap Hole [1st Edition] #SDK-033 (Starter Deck: Kaiba) worth grading?

A PSA 10 sells for about 20.8× the ungraded price (€50.77 vs €2.44). The gap is small, so grading fees may outweigh the gain for most copies.

Is Trap Hole [1st Edition] #SDK-033 (Starter Deck: Kaiba) going up in value?

Ungraded Trap Hole [1st Edition] #SDK-033 values are down 26% over the last 12 months and unchanged over the last month. The highest monthly ungraded value was €4.30 in May 2023.

When was Trap Hole [1st Edition] #SDK-033 (Starter Deck: Kaiba) released?

Trap Hole [1st Edition] #SDK-033 was released on March 29, 2002 as part of Starter Deck: Kaiba.