De-Spell #SDK-035
Lowest prices on eBay now
De-Spell #SDK-035 collector guide
About De-Spell
De-Spell is a Normal Spell Card, printed as SDK-035 in Starter Deck: Kaiba (2002) as a Common. Starter Deck: Kaiba was one of the two pre-built decks that launched the English game in 2002, built around Seto Kaiba and his Blue-Eyes White Dragon. Ungraded, this printing ranks 92nd of the 110 Starter Deck: Kaiba cards we track. The top card is Blue-Eyes White Dragon at €300.65.
Character and collecting appeal
In play, it is a card for destroying cards.
Version and identification
This guide covers the Unlimited printing, without the "1st Edition" text below the artwork. 1st Edition copies of the same card have their own, usually higher, prices. Check the code printed below the artwork on the right: it should read SDK-035. The code SDK-035, without a language letter, marks the original North American printing. European English copies have an E in the code, such as SDK-E035, and are priced separately. It is the Common version. Commons have a plain name and no foil. Starter Deck: Kaiba has one other printing of De-Spell: SDK-035 1st Edition (€4.42). Each has its own price, so match the code, edition and rarity exactly. It was also printed in Starter Deck: Yugi, which we track separately.
Price history
Today an ungraded copy of this printing sells for about €0.48, a PSA 9 for €6.24 and a PSA 10 for €54.49. Our monthly prices for it go back to October 2021. Over the last 12 months ungraded copies are down 73%, and down 6% in the last month. Its highest monthly ungraded value was €2.67 in November 2022, 82% above today. PSA 10 copies have moved down 43% over the same 12 months. Of the 4 printings of De-Spell we track, this one ranks 3rd by ungraded value. The most valuable is Starter Deck: Kaiba SDK-035 1st Edition at €4.42. 1st Edition copies sell for about 9.2× the Unlimited printing (€4.42 against €0.48).
Grading and population
A PSA 10 sells for 113.5× the ungraded price and 8.7× a PSA 9. That gap is small, so grading fees may outweigh the gain unless the card is for your own collection. Early English Yu-Gi-Oh! cards often have off-centre cuts and wear on the dark brown back borders, which is why high grades are hard to reach.
Investment potential
In its favour: a price well below its November 2022 peak, which some collectors see as room to recover; it comes from the first years of the English game, which are no longer printed; it is the original printing, which reprints rarely replace for collectors; an active market (25 recent completed sales), so it is easy to sell. Against it: falling prices, down 73% in a year. Past prices do not guarantee future ones. This is not financial advice.
Before you buy
Expect to pay around €0.48 for a clean ungraded copy; played copies sell for less, and a PSA 9 costs about €6.24. Ask the seller to show the code SDK-035, the missing "1st Edition" text and the Common finish clearly in the photos, as listing titles often mix up printings. Cards from 2002 often show white wear on the back edges and corners, so ask for photos of the back before you buy.
Card details and image from YGOPRODeck. Yu-Gi-Oh! is a trademark of Konami; Search Cards is not affiliated with Konami.
Most popular Starter Deck: Kaiba cards
How much is De-Spell #SDK-035 (Starter Deck: Kaiba) worth?
As of , an ungraded copy of De-Spell #SDK-035 from Starter Deck: Kaiba sells for about €0.48 (about $0.54), a PSA 9 for about €6.24 (about $7.00) and a PSA 10 for about €54.49 (about $61.11). These values are based on 25 recent completed sales, the latest on 8 Oct 2026. Ungraded values are down 73% over the last 12 months and PSA 10 values are down 43%. A PSA 10 sells for 113.5× the ungraded price.
Prices are market values from completed sales, shown in euros (converted from US dollars) and updated every few hours.
De-Spell #SDK-035 FAQ
How much is De-Spell #SDK-035 (Starter Deck: Kaiba) worth?
Ungraded, De-Spell #SDK-035 (Starter Deck: Kaiba) is worth about €0.48 (about $0.54). A PSA 9 sells for about €6.24 (about $7.00). A PSA 10 sells for about €54.49 (about $61.11). Based on recent completed sales as of 23 Oct 2026.
What is a PSA 10 De-Spell #SDK-035 worth?
A PSA 10 Gem Mint De-Spell #SDK-035 (Starter Deck: Kaiba) recently sold for about €54.49 (about $61.11), down 43% over the last 12 months. Its highest monthly PSA 10 value was €122.56 in November 2022.
Is De-Spell #SDK-035 (Starter Deck: Kaiba) worth grading?
A PSA 10 sells for about 113.5× the ungraded price (€54.49 vs €0.48). The gap is small, so grading fees may outweigh the gain for most copies.
Is De-Spell #SDK-035 (Starter Deck: Kaiba) going up in value?
Ungraded De-Spell #SDK-035 values are down 73% over the last 12 months and down 6% over the last month. The highest monthly ungraded value was €2.67 in November 2022.
When was De-Spell #SDK-035 (Starter Deck: Kaiba) released?
De-Spell #SDK-035 was released on March 29, 2002 as part of Starter Deck: Kaiba.