Market researchCard CheckerAll setsYu-Gi-Oh!Sealed productsBlogsMy Cards

Revealer of the Ice Barrier [Ultra Rare] #RA03-EN028

Quarter Century Bonanza
Release Date November 7, 2024Set Code RA03-EN028Rarity Ultra RareCard Type Effect MonsterAttribute WATERType SpellcasterLevel 4ATK / DEF 1700 / 1000
While you control another "Ice Barrier" monster, your opponent cannot Tribute Summon. You can only use each of the following effects of "Revealer of the Ice Barrier" once per turn. You can discard 1 card; Special Summon 1 "Ice Barrier" Tuner from your Deck, also you cannot Special Summon monsters for the rest of this turn, except WATER monsters. If you would discard, or send a card(s) from your hand to the GY, to activate an "Ice Barrier" monster's effect, you can banish this card from your GY instead of 1 of those cards.
Ungraded
…
Checking eBay…
PSA 9
…
Checking eBay…
PSA 10
…
Checking eBay…

Lowest prices on eBay now

Loading Buy It Now listings…

Revealer of the Ice Barrier [Ultra Rare] #RA03-EN028 collector guide

History, version, grading and market outlook for this card.

About Revealer of the Ice Barrier

Revealer of the Ice Barrier is an Effect Monster, printed as RA03-EN028 in Quarter Century Bonanza (2024) as an Ultra Rare. It is a Level 4 WATER Spellcaster monster with 1,700 ATK and 1,000 DEF. Quarter Century Bonanza, released in late 2024, mixes classic cards from the original series with modern staples, each in several rarities including Quarter Century Secret Rare and Platinum Secret Rare. Ungraded, this printing ranks 704th of the 968 Quarter Century Bonanza cards we track. The top card is Blue-Eyes White Dragon at €192.99.

Character and collecting appeal

Spellcasters have been popular since Dark Magician, and the Type has some of the most sought-after artwork in the game. In play, it is a card for banishing cards, Special Summoning and sending cards to the Graveyard. Its once-per-turn limits are typical of modern card design. Its text names Ice Barrier, so collectors often look for them together.

Version and identification

Check the code printed below the artwork on the right: it should read RA03-EN028. RA03-EN028 is the English printing. Other languages use their own letters in place of EN, such as DE or FR, and are priced separately. It is the Ultra Rare version. Ultra Rares have a gold-foil name and holographic artwork. Quarter Century Bonanza has 6 other printings of Revealer of the Ice Barrier: RA03-EN028 Collector's Rare (€1.31), RA03-EN028 Platinum Secret Rare (€1.51), RA03-EN028 Quarter Century Secret Rare (€0.18), RA03-EN028 Secret Rare (€1.17), RA03-EN028 Super Rare (€0.09) and RA03-EN028 Ultimate Rare (€0.09). Each has its own price, so match the code, edition and rarity exactly.

Price history

Today an ungraded copy of this printing sells for about €0.90. Our monthly prices for it go back to November 2024. Over the last 12 months ungraded copies are up 2%, and flat in the last month. Its highest monthly ungraded value was €1.33 in December 2024, 32% above today. PSA 10 copies have moved down 7% over the same 12 months. Of the 7 printings of Revealer of the Ice Barrier we track, this one ranks 4th by ungraded value. The most valuable is Quarter Century Bonanza RA03-EN028 Platinum Secret Rare at €1.51.

Investment potential

Against it: large modern print runs, which tend to cap prices unless a card becomes iconic. Treat this as background, not a prediction or financial advice.

Before you buy

Expect to pay around €0.90 for a clean ungraded copy; played copies sell for less. Ask the seller to show the code RA03-EN028 and the Ultra Rare finish clearly in the photos, as listing titles often mix up printings. Modern foils can be scratched or curled straight from the pack, so check the surface under a light if you plan to grade.

Card details and image from YGOPRODeck. Yu-Gi-Oh! is a trademark of Konami; Search Cards is not affiliated with Konami.

How much is Revealer of the Ice Barrier [Ultra Rare] #RA03-EN028 (Quarter Century Bonanza) worth?

As of , an ungraded copy of Revealer of the Ice Barrier [Ultra Rare] #RA03-EN028 from Quarter Century Bonanza sells for about €0.90 (about $1.01). These values are based on 9 recent completed sales, the latest on 7 Aug 2026. Ungraded values are up 2% over the last 12 months and PSA 10 values are down 7%.

Prices are market values from completed sales, shown in euros (converted from US dollars) and updated every few hours.

Revealer of the Ice Barrier [Ultra Rare] #RA03-EN028 FAQ

How much is Revealer of the Ice Barrier [Ultra Rare] #RA03-EN028 (Quarter Century Bonanza) worth?

Ungraded, Revealer of the Ice Barrier [Ultra Rare] #RA03-EN028 (Quarter Century Bonanza) is worth about €0.90 (about $1.01). Based on recent completed sales as of 23 Oct 2026.

Is Revealer of the Ice Barrier [Ultra Rare] #RA03-EN028 (Quarter Century Bonanza) going up in value?

Ungraded Revealer of the Ice Barrier [Ultra Rare] #RA03-EN028 values are up 2% over the last 12 months and unchanged over the last month. The highest monthly ungraded value was €1.33 in December 2024.

When was Revealer of the Ice Barrier [Ultra Rare] #RA03-EN028 (Quarter Century Bonanza) released?

Revealer of the Ice Barrier [Ultra Rare] #RA03-EN028 was released on November 7, 2024 as part of Quarter Century Bonanza.

More Quarter Century Bonanza card prices

The most popular cards in this set. See all Quarter Century Bonanza prices →