Reaper on the Nightmare [1st Edition] #PGD-078
Lowest prices on eBay now
Reaper on the Nightmare [1st Edition] #PGD-078 collector guide
About Reaper on the Nightmare
Reaper on the Nightmare is a Fusion Monster, made from its Fusion Materials with a card such as Polymerization, printed as PGD-078 in Pharaonic Guardian (2003) as a Super Rare. It is a Level 5 DARK Zombie monster with 800 ATK and 600 DEF. Pharaonic Guardian is the Ancient Egypt-themed set of 2003 that brought the Gravekeeper's monsters and Necrovalley, alongside cards such as Ring of Destruction and Don Zaloog. Ungraded, this printing ranks 4th of the 216 Pharaonic Guardian cards we track, one of the chase cards of the set. The top card is Ring of Destruction at €35.21.
Character and collecting appeal
Zombies are built around the Graveyard, bringing monsters back again and again. Its effect centres on destroying cards and discarding. Its Fusion Materials include Nightmare Horse and Spirit Reaper.
Version and identification
This guide covers the 1st Edition printing. The words "1st Edition" are printed below the artwork on the left; copies without them are the Unlimited printing and usually sell for less. Check the code printed below the artwork on the right: it should read PGD-078. The code PGD-078, without a language letter, marks the original North American printing. European English copies have an E in the code, such as PGD-E078, and are priced separately. It is the Super Rare version. Super Rares have holographic artwork and a plain name. Pharaonic Guardian has one other printing of Reaper on the Nightmare: PGD-078 (€17.43). Each has its own price, so match the code, edition and rarity exactly.
Price history
Today an ungraded copy of this printing sells for about €19.70, a PSA 9 for €56.22 and a PSA 10 for €178.56. Our monthly prices for it go back to September 2021. Over the last 12 months ungraded copies are up 70%, and down 6% in the last month. Its highest monthly ungraded value was €21.04 in September 2026, 6% above today. PSA 10 copies have moved up 58% over the same 12 months. 1st Edition copies sell for about 1.1× the Unlimited printing (€19.70 against €17.43).
Grading and population
A PSA 10 sells for 9.1× the ungraded price and 3.2× a PSA 9. That gap is big enough that grading a sharp, well-centred copy can pay for itself. Early English Yu-Gi-Oh! cards often have off-centre cuts and wear on the dark brown back borders, which is why high grades are hard to reach.
Investment potential
In its favour: steady demand, with ungraded prices up 70% in a year; it comes from the 1st Edition run of an early English set, which will never be printed again; an active market (72 recent completed sales), so it is easy to sell. Card prices can fall as well as rise, so this is not financial advice.
Before you buy
Expect to pay around €19.70 for a clean ungraded copy; played copies sell for less, and a PSA 9 costs about €56.22. Ask the seller to show the code PGD-078, the "1st Edition" text and the Super Rare finish clearly in the photos, as listing titles often mix up printings. Cards from 2003 often show white wear on the back edges and corners, so ask for photos of the back before you buy.
Card details and image from YGOPRODeck. Yu-Gi-Oh! is a trademark of Konami; Search Cards is not affiliated with Konami.
Most popular Pharaonic Guardian cards
How much is Reaper on the Nightmare [1st Edition] #PGD-078 (Pharaonic Guardian) worth?
As of , an ungraded copy of Reaper on the Nightmare [1st Edition] #PGD-078 from Pharaonic Guardian sells for about €19.70 (about $22.09), a PSA 9 for about €56.22 (about $63.05) and a PSA 10 for about €178.56 (about $200.26). These values are based on 72 recent completed sales, the latest on 20 Oct 2026. Ungraded values are up 70% over the last 12 months and PSA 10 values are up 58%. A PSA 10 sells for 9.1× the ungraded price.
Prices are market values from completed sales, shown in euros (converted from US dollars) and updated every few hours.
Reaper on the Nightmare [1st Edition] #PGD-078 FAQ
How much is Reaper on the Nightmare [1st Edition] #PGD-078 (Pharaonic Guardian) worth?
Ungraded, Reaper on the Nightmare [1st Edition] #PGD-078 (Pharaonic Guardian) is worth about €19.70 (about $22.09). A PSA 9 sells for about €56.22 (about $63.05). A PSA 10 sells for about €178.56 (about $200.26). Based on recent completed sales as of 23 Oct 2026.
What is a PSA 10 Reaper on the Nightmare [1st Edition] #PGD-078 worth?
A PSA 10 Gem Mint Reaper on the Nightmare [1st Edition] #PGD-078 (Pharaonic Guardian) recently sold for about €178.56 (about $200.26), up 58% over the last 12 months. Its highest monthly PSA 10 value was €389.84 in December 2023.
Is Reaper on the Nightmare [1st Edition] #PGD-078 (Pharaonic Guardian) worth grading?
A PSA 10 sells for about 9.1× the ungraded price (€178.56 vs €19.70). The gap is large enough that grading a clean copy can pay off after fees.
Is Reaper on the Nightmare [1st Edition] #PGD-078 (Pharaonic Guardian) going up in value?
Ungraded Reaper on the Nightmare [1st Edition] #PGD-078 values are up 70% over the last 12 months and down 6% over the last month. The highest monthly ungraded value was €21.04 in September 2026.
When was Reaper on the Nightmare [1st Edition] #PGD-078 (Pharaonic Guardian) released?
Reaper on the Nightmare [1st Edition] #PGD-078 was released on July 18, 2003 as part of Pharaonic Guardian.