Sanga of the Thunder #MRD-025
Lowest prices on eBay now
Sanga of the Thunder #MRD-025 collector guide
About Sanga of the Thunder
Sanga of the Thunder is an Effect Monster, printed as MRD-025 in Metal Raiders (2002) as a Super Rare. It is a Level 7 LIGHT Thunder monster with 2,600 ATK and 2,200 DEF. At its Level it needs two Tributes to Normal Summon. Its ATK is the 5th highest of the 122 monsters in the set. Metal Raiders was the second English booster set. It added Summoned Skull, Gate Guardian, Mirror Force and Change of Heart, and many of its cards shaped how the early game was played. Ungraded, this printing ranks 185th of the 508 Metal Raiders cards we track. The top card is Gate Guardian at €301.65.
Character and collecting appeal
Sanga of the Thunder is one of the three guardians that form Gate Guardian, used by the Paradox Brothers in the anime. Collectors often look for all three in the same printing, together with Gate Guardian. It has a Quick Effect, so it can also be used during the opponent's turn. Gate Guardian mentions Sanga of the Thunder in its text, which keeps it relevant.
Version and identification
This guide covers the Unlimited printing, without the "1st Edition" text below the artwork. 1st Edition copies of the same card have their own, usually higher, prices. Check the code printed below the artwork on the right: it should read MRD-025. The code MRD-025, without a language letter, marks the original North American printing. European English copies have an E in the code, such as MRD-E025, and are priced separately. It is the Super Rare version. Super Rares have holographic artwork and a plain name. Metal Raiders has 3 other printings of Sanga of the Thunder: MRD-025 1st Edition (€33.02), MRD-E025 (€4.50) and MRD-E025 1st Edition (€7.06). Each has its own price, so match the code, edition and rarity exactly.
Price history
Today an ungraded copy of this printing sells for about €2.66, a PSA 9 for €25.86 and a PSA 10 for €133.75. Our monthly prices for it go back to September 2021. Over the last 12 months ungraded copies are up 2%, and flat in the last month. Its highest monthly ungraded value was €8.91 in January 2022, 70% above today. PSA 10 copies have moved up 144% over the same 12 months. Of the 4 printings of Sanga of the Thunder we track, this one ranks 4th by ungraded value. The most valuable is Metal Raiders MRD-025 1st Edition at €33.02. 1st Edition copies sell for about 12.4× the Unlimited printing (€33.02 against €2.66).
Grading and population
A PSA 10 sells for 50.3× the ungraded price and 5.2× a PSA 9. That gap is big enough that grading a sharp, well-centred copy can pay for itself. On cards from the early 2000s, the dark brown backs show every scuff and white edge, so top grades are scarce.
Investment potential
In its favour: a price well below its January 2022 peak, which some collectors see as room to recover; it comes from the first years of the English game, which are no longer printed; lasting fame from the anime or the competitive game; an active market (109 recent completed sales), so it is easy to sell. Past prices do not guarantee future ones. This is not financial advice.
Before you buy
Expect to pay around €2.66 for a clean ungraded copy; played copies sell for less, and a PSA 9 costs about €25.86. Ask the seller to show the code MRD-025, the missing "1st Edition" text and the Super Rare finish clearly in the photos, as listing titles often mix up printings. Cards from 2002 often show white wear on the back edges and corners, so ask for photos of the back before you buy.
Card details and image from YGOPRODeck. Yu-Gi-Oh! is a trademark of Konami; Search Cards is not affiliated with Konami.
Most popular Metal Raiders cards
How much is Sanga of the Thunder #MRD-025 (Metal Raiders) worth?
As of , an ungraded copy of Sanga of the Thunder #MRD-025 from Metal Raiders sells for about €2.66 (about $2.98), a PSA 9 for about €25.86 (about $29.00) and a PSA 10 for about €133.75 (about $150.00). These values are based on 109 recent completed sales, the latest on 22 Oct 2026. Ungraded values are up 2% over the last 12 months and PSA 10 values are up 144%. A PSA 10 sells for 50.3× the ungraded price.
Prices are market values from completed sales, shown in euros (converted from US dollars) and updated every few hours.
Sanga of the Thunder #MRD-025 FAQ
How much is Sanga of the Thunder #MRD-025 (Metal Raiders) worth?
Ungraded, Sanga of the Thunder #MRD-025 (Metal Raiders) is worth about €2.66 (about $2.98). A PSA 9 sells for about €25.86 (about $29.00). A PSA 10 sells for about €133.75 (about $150.00). Based on recent completed sales as of 23 Oct 2026.
What is a PSA 10 Sanga of the Thunder #MRD-025 worth?
A PSA 10 Gem Mint Sanga of the Thunder #MRD-025 (Metal Raiders) recently sold for about €133.75 (about $150.00), up 144% over the last 12 months. Its highest monthly PSA 10 value was €490.41 in December 2021.
Is Sanga of the Thunder #MRD-025 (Metal Raiders) worth grading?
A PSA 10 sells for about 50.3× the ungraded price (€133.75 vs €2.66). The gap is large enough that grading a clean copy can pay off after fees.
Is Sanga of the Thunder #MRD-025 (Metal Raiders) going up in value?
Ungraded Sanga of the Thunder #MRD-025 values are up 2% over the last 12 months and unchanged over the last month. The highest monthly ungraded value was €8.91 in January 2022.
When was Sanga of the Thunder #MRD-025 (Metal Raiders) released?
Sanga of the Thunder #MRD-025 was released on June 26, 2002 as part of Metal Raiders.