Cyber Saurus #MRD-E105
Lowest prices on eBay now
Cyber Saurus #MRD-E105 collector guide
About Cyber Saurus
Cyber Saurus is a Fusion Monster, made from its Fusion Materials with a card such as Polymerization, printed as MRD-E105 in Metal Raiders (2002) as a Common. It is a Level 5 EARTH Machine monster with 1,800 ATK and 1,400 DEF. Metal Raiders was the second English booster set. It added Summoned Skull, Gate Guardian, Mirror Force and Change of Heart, and many of its cards shaped how the early game was played. Ungraded, this printing ranks 273rd of the 508 Metal Raiders cards we track. The top card is Gate Guardian at €301.65.
Character and collecting appeal
Machines range from early robots to modern archetypes, and the Type has a loyal following. Its Fusion Materials include Blast Juggler.
Version and identification
This guide covers the Unlimited printing, without the "1st Edition" text below the artwork. 1st Edition copies of the same card have their own, usually higher, prices. Check the code printed below the artwork on the right: it should read MRD-E105. The E in MRD-E105 marks the European English printing. The North American printing uses a code without the letter, sometimes with a different card number, and has its own prices. It is the Common version. Commons have a plain name and no foil. Metal Raiders has 3 other printings of Cyber Saurus: MRD-105 (€0.48), MRD-105 1st Edition (€1.67) and MRD-E105 1st Edition (€3.59). Each has its own price, so match the code, edition and rarity exactly.
Price history
Today an ungraded copy of this printing sells for about €1.82, a PSA 9 for €9.09 and a PSA 10 for €119.49. Our monthly prices for it go back to May 2026. It is trading at or near its highest recorded value. Of the 4 printings of Cyber Saurus we track, this one ranks 2nd by ungraded value. The most valuable is Metal Raiders MRD-E105 1st Edition at €3.59. 1st Edition copies sell for about 2× the Unlimited printing (€3.59 against €1.82).
Grading and population
A PSA 10 sells for 65.7× the ungraded price and 13.1× a PSA 9. That gap is big enough that grading a sharp, well-centred copy can pay for itself. On cards from the early 2000s, the dark brown backs show every scuff and white edge, so top grades are scarce.
Investment potential
In its favour: it comes from the first years of the English game, which are no longer printed. Against it: thin trading, so selling quickly can mean accepting a lower price. Past prices do not guarantee future ones. This is not financial advice.
Before you buy
Expect to pay around €1.82 for a clean ungraded copy; played copies sell for less, and a PSA 9 costs about €9.09. Ask the seller to show the code MRD-E105, the missing "1st Edition" text and the Common finish clearly in the photos, as listing titles often mix up printings. Cards from 2002 often show white wear on the back edges and corners, so ask for photos of the back before you buy.
Card details and image from YGOPRODeck. Yu-Gi-Oh! is a trademark of Konami; Search Cards is not affiliated with Konami.
Most popular Metal Raiders cards
How much is Cyber Saurus #MRD-E105 (Metal Raiders) worth?
As of , an ungraded copy of Cyber Saurus #MRD-E105 from Metal Raiders sells for about €1.82 (about $2.04), a PSA 9 for about €9.09 (about $10.19) and a PSA 10 for about €119.49 (about $134.01). These values are based on 3 recent completed sales, the latest on 27 Aug 2026. A PSA 10 sells for 65.7× the ungraded price.
Prices are market values from completed sales, shown in euros (converted from US dollars) and updated every few hours.
Cyber Saurus #MRD-E105 FAQ
How much is Cyber Saurus #MRD-E105 (Metal Raiders) worth?
Ungraded, Cyber Saurus #MRD-E105 (Metal Raiders) is worth about €1.82 (about $2.04). A PSA 9 sells for about €9.09 (about $10.19). A PSA 10 sells for about €119.49 (about $134.01). Based on recent completed sales as of 23 Oct 2026.
What is a PSA 10 Cyber Saurus #MRD-E105 worth?
A PSA 10 Gem Mint Cyber Saurus #MRD-E105 (Metal Raiders) recently sold for about €119.49 (about $134.01). Its highest monthly PSA 10 value was €119.49 in October 2026.
Is Cyber Saurus #MRD-E105 (Metal Raiders) worth grading?
A PSA 10 sells for about 65.7× the ungraded price (€119.49 vs €1.82). The gap is large enough that grading a clean copy can pay off after fees.
When was Cyber Saurus #MRD-E105 (Metal Raiders) released?
Cyber Saurus #MRD-E105 was released on June 26, 2002 as part of Metal Raiders.