Hyozanryu [1st Edition] #MRL-075
Lowest prices on eBay now
Hyozanryu [1st Edition] #MRL-075 collector guide
About Hyozanryu
Hyozanryu is a Normal Monster, with flavour text instead of an effect, printed as MRL-075 in Magic Ruler (2002) as a Rare. It is a Level 7 LIGHT Dragon monster with 2,100 ATK and 2,800 DEF. At its Level it needs two Tributes to Normal Summon. Its ATK is the 7th highest of the 66 monsters in the set. Magic Ruler was the third English booster set and brought Pegasus's Toon cards into the game. Magic Cards were later renamed Spell Cards and the set was reprinted as Spell Ruler, so Magic Ruler copies are the original printing. Ungraded, this printing ranks 189th of the 321 Magic Ruler cards we track. The top card is Blue-Eyes Toon Dragon at €223.11.
Character and collecting appeal
Dragons are the most collected monster Type in Yu-Gi-Oh!, largely thanks to Blue-Eyes and Red-Eyes. With no effect, its appeal is its artwork, its stats and its place in Magic Ruler.
Version and identification
This guide covers the 1st Edition printing. The words "1st Edition" are printed below the artwork on the left; copies without them are the Unlimited printing and usually sell for less. Check the code printed below the artwork on the right: it should read MRL-075. The code MRL-075, without a language letter, marks the original North American printing. European English copies have an E in the code, such as MRL-E075, and are priced separately. It is the Rare version. Rares have a silver-foil name and plain artwork. Magic Ruler has 3 other printings of Hyozanryu: MRL-075 (€1.36), MRL-E075 (€2.26) and MRL-E075 1st Edition. Each has its own price, so match the code, edition and rarity exactly.
Price history
Today an ungraded copy of this printing sells for about €1.21, a PSA 9 for €88.27 and a PSA 10 for €162.51. Our monthly prices for it go back to October 2021. Over the last 12 months ungraded copies are down 64%, and up 9% in the last month. Its highest monthly ungraded value was €6.98 in March 2022, 83% above today. PSA 10 copies have moved up 103% over the same 12 months. Of the 3 printings of Hyozanryu we track, this one ranks 3rd by ungraded value. The most valuable is Magic Ruler MRL-E075 at €2.26. Unusually, Unlimited copies currently sell for as much as or more than 1st Edition ones (€1.36 against €1.21).
Grading and population
A PSA 10 sells for 134.3× the ungraded price and 1.8× a PSA 9. That gap is big enough that grading a sharp, well-centred copy can pay for itself. Early English Yu-Gi-Oh! cards often have off-centre cuts and wear on the dark brown back borders, which is why high grades are hard to reach.
Investment potential
In its favour: a price well below its March 2022 peak, which some collectors see as room to recover; it comes from the 1st Edition run of an early English set, which will never be printed again; an active market (45 recent completed sales), so it is easy to sell. Against it: falling prices, down 64% in a year. Past prices do not guarantee future ones. This is not financial advice.
Before you buy
Expect to pay around €1.21 for a clean ungraded copy; played copies sell for less, and a PSA 9 costs about €88.27. Ask the seller to show the code MRL-075, the "1st Edition" text and the Rare finish clearly in the photos, as listing titles often mix up printings. Cards from 2002 often show white wear on the back edges and corners, so ask for photos of the back before you buy.
Card details and image from YGOPRODeck. Yu-Gi-Oh! is a trademark of Konami; Search Cards is not affiliated with Konami.
Most popular Magic Ruler cards
How much is Hyozanryu [1st Edition] #MRL-075 (Magic Ruler) worth?
As of , an ungraded copy of Hyozanryu [1st Edition] #MRL-075 from Magic Ruler sells for about €1.21 (about $1.36), a PSA 9 for about €88.27 (about $98.99) and a PSA 10 for about €162.51 (about $182.25). These values are based on 45 recent completed sales, the latest on 15 Oct 2026. Ungraded values are down 64% over the last 12 months and PSA 10 values are up 103%. A PSA 10 sells for 134.3× the ungraded price.
Prices are market values from completed sales, shown in euros (converted from US dollars) and updated every few hours.
Hyozanryu [1st Edition] #MRL-075 FAQ
How much is Hyozanryu [1st Edition] #MRL-075 (Magic Ruler) worth?
Ungraded, Hyozanryu [1st Edition] #MRL-075 (Magic Ruler) is worth about €1.21 (about $1.36). A PSA 9 sells for about €88.27 (about $98.99). A PSA 10 sells for about €162.51 (about $182.25). Based on recent completed sales as of 23 Oct 2026.
What is a PSA 10 Hyozanryu [1st Edition] #MRL-075 worth?
A PSA 10 Gem Mint Hyozanryu [1st Edition] #MRL-075 (Magic Ruler) recently sold for about €162.51 (about $182.25), up 103% over the last 12 months. Its highest monthly PSA 10 value was €237.40 in March 2022.
Is Hyozanryu [1st Edition] #MRL-075 (Magic Ruler) worth grading?
A PSA 10 sells for about 134.3× the ungraded price (€162.51 vs €1.21). The gap is large enough that grading a clean copy can pay off after fees.
Is Hyozanryu [1st Edition] #MRL-075 (Magic Ruler) going up in value?
Ungraded Hyozanryu [1st Edition] #MRL-075 values are down 64% over the last 12 months and up 9% over the last month. The highest monthly ungraded value was €6.98 in March 2022.
When was Hyozanryu [1st Edition] #MRL-075 (Magic Ruler) released?
Hyozanryu [1st Edition] #MRL-075 was released on September 16, 2002 as part of Magic Ruler.