Silver Bow and Arrow [1st Edition] #LOB-E071
Lowest prices on eBay now
Silver Bow and Arrow [1st Edition] #LOB-E071 collector guide
About Silver Bow and Arrow
Silver Bow and Arrow is an Equip Spell Card, printed as LOB-E071 in Legend of Blue Eyes White Dragon (2002) as a Short Print. Legend of Blue Eyes White Dragon was the first booster set of the English Yu-Gi-Oh! Trading Card Game. It brought Blue-Eyes White Dragon, Dark Magician, Red-Eyes Black Dragon and the five pieces of Exodia to English-speaking players, so almost every card in it is a piece of the game's history. Ungraded, this printing ranks 257th of the 454 Legend of Blue Eyes White Dragon cards we track. The top card is Blue-Eyes White Dragon at €968.32.
Version and identification
This guide covers the 1st Edition printing. The words "1st Edition" are printed below the artwork on the left; copies without them are the Unlimited printing and usually sell for less. Check the code printed below the artwork on the right: it should read LOB-E071. The E in LOB-E071 marks the European English printing. The North American printing uses a code without the letter, sometimes with a different card number, and has its own prices. It is the Short Print version. Short Prints look like Commons but were printed in smaller numbers. Legend of Blue Eyes White Dragon has 3 other printings of Silver Bow and Arrow: LOB-091 (€0.84), LOB-091 1st Edition (€9.54) and LOB-E071 (€2.66). Each has its own price, so match the code, edition and rarity exactly.
Price history
Today an ungraded copy of this printing sells for about €2.16, a PSA 9 for €10.73 and a PSA 10 for €139.27. Our monthly prices for it go back to May 2026. Its highest monthly ungraded value was €6.97 in August 2026, 69% above today. Of the 4 printings of Silver Bow and Arrow we track, this one ranks 3rd by ungraded value. The most valuable is Legend of Blue Eyes White Dragon LOB-091 1st Edition at €9.54. Unusually, Unlimited copies currently sell for as much as or more than 1st Edition ones (€2.66 against €2.16).
Grading and population
A PSA 10 sells for 64.5× the ungraded price and 13× a PSA 9. That gap is big enough that grading a sharp, well-centred copy can pay for itself. On cards from the early 2000s, the dark brown backs show every scuff and white edge, so top grades are scarce.
Investment potential
In its favour: a price well below its August 2026 peak, which some collectors see as room to recover; it comes from the 1st Edition run of an early English set, which will never be printed again. Against it: thin trading, so selling quickly can mean accepting a lower price. Past prices do not guarantee future ones. This is not financial advice.
Before you buy
Expect to pay around €2.16 for a clean ungraded copy; played copies sell for less, and a PSA 9 costs about €10.73. Ask the seller to show the code LOB-E071, the "1st Edition" text and the Short Print finish clearly in the photos, as listing titles often mix up printings. Cards from 2002 often show white wear on the back edges and corners, so ask for photos of the back before you buy.
Card details and image from YGOPRODeck. Yu-Gi-Oh! is a trademark of Konami; Search Cards is not affiliated with Konami.
Most popular Legend of Blue Eyes White Dragon cards
How much is Silver Bow and Arrow [1st Edition] #LOB-E071 (Legend of Blue Eyes White Dragon) worth?
As of , an ungraded copy of Silver Bow and Arrow [1st Edition] #LOB-E071 from Legend of Blue Eyes White Dragon sells for about €2.16 (about $2.42), a PSA 9 for about €10.73 (about $12.03) and a PSA 10 for about €139.27 (about $156.19). These values are based on 3 recent completed sales, the latest on 26 Aug 2026. A PSA 10 sells for 64.5× the ungraded price.
Prices are market values from completed sales, shown in euros (converted from US dollars) and updated every few hours.
Silver Bow and Arrow [1st Edition] #LOB-E071 FAQ
How much is Silver Bow and Arrow [1st Edition] #LOB-E071 (Legend of Blue Eyes White Dragon) worth?
Ungraded, Silver Bow and Arrow [1st Edition] #LOB-E071 (Legend of Blue Eyes White Dragon) is worth about €2.16 (about $2.42). A PSA 9 sells for about €10.73 (about $12.03). A PSA 10 sells for about €139.27 (about $156.19). Based on recent completed sales as of 23 Oct 2026.
What is a PSA 10 Silver Bow and Arrow [1st Edition] #LOB-E071 worth?
A PSA 10 Gem Mint Silver Bow and Arrow [1st Edition] #LOB-E071 (Legend of Blue Eyes White Dragon) recently sold for about €139.27 (about $156.19). Its highest monthly PSA 10 value was €385.70 in August 2026.
Is Silver Bow and Arrow [1st Edition] #LOB-E071 (Legend of Blue Eyes White Dragon) worth grading?
A PSA 10 sells for about 64.5× the ungraded price (€139.27 vs €2.16). The gap is large enough that grading a clean copy can pay off after fees.
When was Silver Bow and Arrow [1st Edition] #LOB-E071 (Legend of Blue Eyes White Dragon) released?
Silver Bow and Arrow [1st Edition] #LOB-E071 was released on March 8, 2002 as part of Legend of Blue Eyes White Dragon.