Market researchCard CheckerAll setsYu-Gi-Oh!Sealed productsBlogsMy Cards

Serpentine Princess [1st Edition] #LOD-057

Legacy of Darkness
Release Date June 6, 2003Set Code LOD-057Rarity CommonEdition 1st EditionCard Type Effect MonsterAttribute WATERType ReptileLevel 4ATK / DEF 1400 / 2000
If this face-up card is returned from the field to your Deck, select and Special Summon 1 Level 3 or lower monster from your Deck to your side of the field. Then shuffle your Deck.
Ungraded
…
Checking eBay…
PSA 9
…
Checking eBay…
PSA 10
…
Checking eBay…

Lowest prices on eBay now

Loading Buy It Now listings…

Serpentine Princess [1st Edition] #LOD-057 collector guide

History, version, grading and market outlook for this card.

About Serpentine Princess

Serpentine Princess is an Effect Monster, printed as LOD-057 in Legacy of Darkness (2003) as a Common. It is a Level 4 WATER Reptile monster with 1,400 ATK and 2,000 DEF. Legacy of Darkness was a smaller 2003 set with a wave of Spirit monsters, including Yata-Garasu, alongside Injection Fairy Lily and Airknight Parshath. Ungraded, this printing ranks 66th of the 206 Legacy of Darkness cards we track. The top card is Yata-Garasu at €78.25.

Character and collecting appeal

Reptiles are a small Type that has grown with modern archetypes. In play, it is a card for Special Summoning.

Version and identification

This guide covers the 1st Edition printing. The words "1st Edition" are printed below the artwork on the left; copies without them are the Unlimited printing and usually sell for less. Check the code printed below the artwork on the right: it should read LOD-057. The code LOD-057, without a language letter, marks the original North American printing. European English copies have an E in the code, such as LOD-E057, and are priced separately. It is the Common version. Commons have a plain name and no foil. Legacy of Darkness has one other printing of Serpentine Princess: LOD-057 (€0.45). Each has its own price, so match the code, edition and rarity exactly.

Price history

Today an ungraded copy of this printing sells for about €0.86, a PSA 9 for €13.82 and a PSA 10 for €87.58. Our monthly prices for it go back to August 2022. Over the last 12 months ungraded copies are down 70%, and up 62% in the last month. Its highest monthly ungraded value was €3.33 in February 2025, 74% above today. PSA 10 copies have moved down 42% over the same 12 months. 1st Edition copies sell for about 1.9× the Unlimited printing (€0.86 against €0.45).

Grading and population

A PSA 10 sells for 101.8× the ungraded price and 6.3× a PSA 9. That gap is big enough that grading a sharp, well-centred copy can pay for itself. On cards from the early 2000s, the dark brown backs show every scuff and white edge, so top grades are scarce.

Investment potential

In its favour: a price well below its February 2025 peak, which some collectors see as room to recover; it comes from the 1st Edition run of an early English set, which will never be printed again; an active market (26 recent completed sales), so it is easy to sell. Against it: falling prices, down 70% in a year. Card prices can fall as well as rise, so this is not financial advice.

Before you buy

Expect to pay around €0.86 for a clean ungraded copy; played copies sell for less, and a PSA 9 costs about €13.82. Ask the seller to show the code LOD-057, the "1st Edition" text and the Common finish clearly in the photos, as listing titles often mix up printings. Cards from 2003 often show white wear on the back edges and corners, so ask for photos of the back before you buy.

Card details and image from YGOPRODeck. Yu-Gi-Oh! is a trademark of Konami; Search Cards is not affiliated with Konami.

How much is Serpentine Princess [1st Edition] #LOD-057 (Legacy of Darkness) worth?

As of , an ungraded copy of Serpentine Princess [1st Edition] #LOD-057 from Legacy of Darkness sells for about €0.86 (about $0.96), a PSA 9 for about €13.82 (about $15.50) and a PSA 10 for about €87.58 (about $98.22). These values are based on 26 recent completed sales, the latest on 14 Oct 2026. Ungraded values are down 70% over the last 12 months and PSA 10 values are down 42%. A PSA 10 sells for 101.8× the ungraded price.

Prices are market values from completed sales, shown in euros (converted from US dollars) and updated every few hours.

Serpentine Princess [1st Edition] #LOD-057 FAQ

How much is Serpentine Princess [1st Edition] #LOD-057 (Legacy of Darkness) worth?

Ungraded, Serpentine Princess [1st Edition] #LOD-057 (Legacy of Darkness) is worth about €0.86 (about $0.96). A PSA 9 sells for about €13.82 (about $15.50). A PSA 10 sells for about €87.58 (about $98.22). Based on recent completed sales as of 23 Oct 2026.

What is a PSA 10 Serpentine Princess [1st Edition] #LOD-057 worth?

A PSA 10 Gem Mint Serpentine Princess [1st Edition] #LOD-057 (Legacy of Darkness) recently sold for about €87.58 (about $98.22), down 42% over the last 12 months. Its highest monthly PSA 10 value was €162.36 in June 2025.

Is Serpentine Princess [1st Edition] #LOD-057 (Legacy of Darkness) worth grading?

A PSA 10 sells for about 101.8× the ungraded price (€87.58 vs €0.86). The gap is large enough that grading a clean copy can pay off after fees.

Is Serpentine Princess [1st Edition] #LOD-057 (Legacy of Darkness) going up in value?

Ungraded Serpentine Princess [1st Edition] #LOD-057 values are down 70% over the last 12 months and up 62% over the last month. The highest monthly ungraded value was €3.33 in February 2025.

When was Serpentine Princess [1st Edition] #LOD-057 (Legacy of Darkness) released?

Serpentine Princess [1st Edition] #LOD-057 was released on June 6, 2003 as part of Legacy of Darkness.