Market researchCard CheckerAll setsYu-Gi-Oh!Sealed productsBlogsMy Cards

Shining Abyss #LON-009

Labyrinth of Nightmare
Release Date March 1, 2003Set Code LON-009Rarity CommonEdition UnlimitedCard Type Normal MonsterAttribute LIGHTType FairyLevel 4ATK / DEF 1600 / 1800
This monster employs the powers of both Light and Darkness.
Ungraded
…
Checking eBay…
PSA 9
…
Checking eBay…
PSA 10
…
Checking eBay…

Lowest prices on eBay now

Loading Buy It Now listings…

Shining Abyss #LON-009 collector guide

History, version, grading and market outlook for this card.

About Shining Abyss

Shining Abyss is a Normal Monster, with flavour text instead of an effect, printed as LON-009 in Labyrinth of Nightmare (2003) as a Common. It is a Level 4 LIGHT Fairy monster with 1,600 ATK and 1,800 DEF. Labyrinth of Nightmare arrived in early 2003 and is best remembered for Torrential Tribute, Magic Cylinder, Gemini Elf and Dark Necrofear. Ungraded, this printing ranks 313th of the 331 Labyrinth of Nightmare cards we track. The top card is Torrential Tribute at €92.89.

Character and collecting appeal

Fairies are known for their light, angelic artwork and for cards that protect Life Points. As a Normal Monster it is collected for its artwork and its spot in the set rather than for play.

Version and identification

This guide covers the Unlimited printing, without the "1st Edition" text below the artwork. 1st Edition copies of the same card have their own, usually higher, prices. Check the code printed below the artwork on the right: it should read LON-009. The code LON-009, without a language letter, marks the original North American printing. European English copies have an E in the code, such as LON-E009, and are priced separately. It is the Common version. Commons have a plain name and no foil. Labyrinth of Nightmare has 4 other printings of Shining Abyss: LON-009 1st Edition (€0.79), LON-E009, LON-E009 1st Edition and LON-EN009. Each has its own price, so match the code, edition and rarity exactly.

Price history

Today an ungraded copy of this printing sells for about €0.23, a PSA 9 for €5.35 and a PSA 10 for €35.28. Our monthly prices for it go back to October 2021. Over the last 12 months ungraded copies are down 74%, and down 21% in the last month. Its highest monthly ungraded value was €1.30 in January 2025, 82% above today. PSA 10 copies have moved down 37% over the same 12 months. 1st Edition copies sell for about 3.4× the Unlimited printing (€0.79 against €0.23).

Grading and population

A PSA 10 sells for 153.4× the ungraded price and 6.6× a PSA 9. That gap is small, so grading fees may outweigh the gain unless the card is for your own collection. Early English Yu-Gi-Oh! cards often have off-centre cuts and wear on the dark brown back borders, which is why high grades are hard to reach.

Investment potential

In its favour: a price well below its January 2025 peak, which some collectors see as room to recover; it comes from the first years of the English game, which are no longer printed; an active market (25 recent completed sales), so it is easy to sell. Against it: falling prices, down 74% in a year. Past prices do not guarantee future ones. This is not financial advice.

Before you buy

Expect to pay around €0.23 for a clean ungraded copy; played copies sell for less, and a PSA 9 costs about €5.35. Ask the seller to show the code LON-009, the missing "1st Edition" text and the Common finish clearly in the photos, as listing titles often mix up printings. Cards from 2003 often show white wear on the back edges and corners, so ask for photos of the back before you buy.

Card details and image from YGOPRODeck. Yu-Gi-Oh! is a trademark of Konami; Search Cards is not affiliated with Konami.

How much is Shining Abyss #LON-009 (Labyrinth of Nightmare) worth?

As of , an ungraded copy of Shining Abyss #LON-009 from Labyrinth of Nightmare sells for about €0.23 (about $0.26), a PSA 9 for about €5.35 (about $6.00) and a PSA 10 for about €35.28 (about $39.57). These values are based on 25 recent completed sales, the latest on 19 Oct 2026. Ungraded values are down 74% over the last 12 months and PSA 10 values are down 37%. A PSA 10 sells for 153.4× the ungraded price.

Prices are market values from completed sales, shown in euros (converted from US dollars) and updated every few hours.

Shining Abyss #LON-009 FAQ

How much is Shining Abyss #LON-009 (Labyrinth of Nightmare) worth?

Ungraded, Shining Abyss #LON-009 (Labyrinth of Nightmare) is worth about €0.23 (about $0.26). A PSA 9 sells for about €5.35 (about $6.00). A PSA 10 sells for about €35.28 (about $39.57). Based on recent completed sales as of 23 Oct 2026.

What is a PSA 10 Shining Abyss #LON-009 worth?

A PSA 10 Gem Mint Shining Abyss #LON-009 (Labyrinth of Nightmare) recently sold for about €35.28 (about $39.57), down 37% over the last 12 months. Its highest monthly PSA 10 value was €57.88 in December 2022.

Is Shining Abyss #LON-009 (Labyrinth of Nightmare) worth grading?

A PSA 10 sells for about 153.4× the ungraded price (€35.28 vs €0.23). The gap is small, so grading fees may outweigh the gain for most copies.

Is Shining Abyss #LON-009 (Labyrinth of Nightmare) going up in value?

Ungraded Shining Abyss #LON-009 values are down 74% over the last 12 months and down 21% over the last month. The highest monthly ungraded value was €1.30 in January 2025.

When was Shining Abyss #LON-009 (Labyrinth of Nightmare) released?

Shining Abyss #LON-009 was released on March 1, 2003 as part of Labyrinth of Nightmare.