Hyper Hammerhead [1st Edition] #IOC-074
Lowest prices on eBay now
Hyper Hammerhead [1st Edition] #IOC-074 collector guide
About Hyper Hammerhead
Hyper Hammerhead is an Effect Monster, printed as IOC-074 in Invasion of Chaos (2004) as a Common. It is a Level 4 EARTH Dinosaur monster with 1,500 ATK and 1,200 DEF. Invasion of Chaos, released in 2004, brought Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning, Chaos Emperor Dragon - Envoy of the End and Dark Magician of Chaos. The Envoys went on to dominate competitive play, which makes it one of the most important sets of the early game. Ungraded, this printing ranks 45th of the 224 Invasion of Chaos cards we track. The top card is Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning at €143.91.
Character and collecting appeal
Dinosaurs are a favourite Type of Rex Raptor in the anime and have had strong modern support. Its text is about destroying cards and returning cards to the hand or Deck.
Version and identification
This guide covers the 1st Edition printing. The words "1st Edition" are printed below the artwork on the left; copies without them are the Unlimited printing and usually sell for less. Check the code printed below the artwork on the right: it should read IOC-074. The code IOC-074, without a language letter, marks the original North American printing. European English copies have an E in the code, such as IOC-E074, and are priced separately. It is the Common version. Commons have a plain name and no foil. Invasion of Chaos has one other printing of Hyper Hammerhead: IOC-074 (€0.16). Each has its own price, so match the code, edition and rarity exactly.
Price history
Today an ungraded copy of this printing sells for about €1.85, a PSA 9 for €9.26 and a PSA 10 for €107.88. Our monthly prices for it go back to October 2021. Over the last 12 months ungraded copies are up 19%, and down 2% in the last month. It is trading at or near its highest recorded value. PSA 10 copies have moved up 68% over the same 12 months. 1st Edition copies sell for about 11.6× the Unlimited printing (€1.85 against €0.16).
Grading and population
A PSA 10 sells for 58.3× the ungraded price and 11.7× a PSA 9. That gap is big enough that grading a sharp, well-centred copy can pay for itself. On cards from the early 2000s, the dark brown backs show every scuff and white edge, so top grades are scarce.
Investment potential
In its favour: steady demand, with ungraded prices up 19% in a year; it comes from the 1st Edition run of an early English set, which will never be printed again; an active market (25 recent completed sales), so it is easy to sell. Treat this as background, not a prediction or financial advice.
Before you buy
Expect to pay around €1.85 for a clean ungraded copy; played copies sell for less, and a PSA 9 costs about €9.26. Ask the seller to show the code IOC-074, the "1st Edition" text and the Common finish clearly in the photos, as listing titles often mix up printings. Cards from 2004 often show white wear on the back edges and corners, so ask for photos of the back before you buy.
Card details and image from YGOPRODeck. Yu-Gi-Oh! is a trademark of Konami; Search Cards is not affiliated with Konami.
Most popular Invasion of Chaos cards
How much is Hyper Hammerhead [1st Edition] #IOC-074 (Invasion of Chaos) worth?
As of , an ungraded copy of Hyper Hammerhead [1st Edition] #IOC-074 from Invasion of Chaos sells for about €1.85 (about $2.07), a PSA 9 for about €9.26 (about $10.39) and a PSA 10 for about €107.88 (about $120.99). These values are based on 25 recent completed sales, the latest on 19 Aug 2026. Ungraded values are up 19% over the last 12 months and PSA 10 values are up 68%. A PSA 10 sells for 58.3× the ungraded price.
Prices are market values from completed sales, shown in euros (converted from US dollars) and updated every few hours.
Hyper Hammerhead [1st Edition] #IOC-074 FAQ
How much is Hyper Hammerhead [1st Edition] #IOC-074 (Invasion of Chaos) worth?
Ungraded, Hyper Hammerhead [1st Edition] #IOC-074 (Invasion of Chaos) is worth about €1.85 (about $2.07). A PSA 9 sells for about €9.26 (about $10.39). A PSA 10 sells for about €107.88 (about $120.99). Based on recent completed sales as of 23 Oct 2026.
What is a PSA 10 Hyper Hammerhead [1st Edition] #IOC-074 worth?
A PSA 10 Gem Mint Hyper Hammerhead [1st Edition] #IOC-074 (Invasion of Chaos) recently sold for about €107.88 (about $120.99), up 68% over the last 12 months. Its highest monthly PSA 10 value was €107.88 in October 2026.
Is Hyper Hammerhead [1st Edition] #IOC-074 (Invasion of Chaos) worth grading?
A PSA 10 sells for about 58.3× the ungraded price (€107.88 vs €1.85). The gap is large enough that grading a clean copy can pay off after fees.
Is Hyper Hammerhead [1st Edition] #IOC-074 (Invasion of Chaos) going up in value?
Ungraded Hyper Hammerhead [1st Edition] #IOC-074 values are up 19% over the last 12 months and down 2% over the last month. The highest monthly ungraded value was €1.91 in June 2026.
When was Hyper Hammerhead [1st Edition] #IOC-074 (Invasion of Chaos) released?
Hyper Hammerhead [1st Edition] #IOC-074 was released on March 1, 2004 as part of Invasion of Chaos.