Market researchCard CheckerAll setsYu-Gi-Oh!Sealed productsBlogsMy Cards

Chopman the Desperate Outlaw [1st Edition] #IOC-010

Invasion of Chaos
Release Date March 1, 2004Set Code IOC-010Rarity CommonEdition 1st EditionCard Type Effect MonsterAttribute DARKType ZombieLevel 3ATK / DEF 1100 / 500
When this card is Flip Summoned, you can equip 1 Equip Spell Card in your Graveyard to this card.
Ungraded
…
Checking eBay…
PSA 9
…
Checking eBay…
PSA 10
…
Checking eBay…

Lowest prices on eBay now

Loading Buy It Now listings…

Chopman the Desperate Outlaw [1st Edition] #IOC-010 collector guide

History, version, grading and market outlook for this card.

About Chopman the Desperate Outlaw

Chopman the Desperate Outlaw is an Effect Monster, printed as IOC-010 in Invasion of Chaos (2004) as a Common. It is a Level 3 DARK Zombie monster with 1,100 ATK and 500 DEF. Invasion of Chaos, released in 2004, brought Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning, Chaos Emperor Dragon - Envoy of the End and Dark Magician of Chaos. The Envoys went on to dominate competitive play, which makes it one of the most important sets of the early game. Ungraded, this printing ranks 215th of the 224 Invasion of Chaos cards we track. The top card is Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning at €143.91.

Character and collecting appeal

Zombies are built around the Graveyard, bringing monsters back again and again.

Version and identification

This guide covers the 1st Edition printing. The words "1st Edition" are printed below the artwork on the left; copies without them are the Unlimited printing and usually sell for less. Check the code printed below the artwork on the right: it should read IOC-010. The code IOC-010, without a language letter, marks the original North American printing. European English copies have an E in the code, such as IOC-E010, and are priced separately. It is the Common version. Commons have a plain name and no foil. Invasion of Chaos has one other printing of Chopman the Desperate Outlaw: IOC-010 (€0.22). Each has its own price, so match the code, edition and rarity exactly.

Price history

Today an ungraded copy of this printing sells for about €0.19, a PSA 9 for €5.35 and a PSA 10 for €34.91. Our monthly prices for it go back to August 2022. Over the last 12 months ungraded copies are down 84%, and up 19% in the last month. Its highest monthly ungraded value was €2.31 in November 2023, 92% above today. Unusually, Unlimited copies currently sell for as much as or more than 1st Edition ones (€0.22 against €0.19).

Grading and population

A PSA 10 sells for 183.7× the ungraded price and 6.5× a PSA 9. That gap is small, so grading fees may outweigh the gain unless the card is for your own collection. On cards from the early 2000s, the dark brown backs show every scuff and white edge, so top grades are scarce.

Investment potential

In its favour: a price well below its November 2023 peak, which some collectors see as room to recover; it comes from the 1st Edition run of an early English set, which will never be printed again; an active market (24 recent completed sales), so it is easy to sell. Against it: falling prices, down 84% in a year. Past prices do not guarantee future ones. This is not financial advice.

Before you buy

Expect to pay around €0.19 for a clean ungraded copy; played copies sell for less, and a PSA 9 costs about €5.35. Ask the seller to show the code IOC-010, the "1st Edition" text and the Common finish clearly in the photos, as listing titles often mix up printings. Cards from 2004 often show white wear on the back edges and corners, so ask for photos of the back before you buy.

Card details and image from YGOPRODeck. Yu-Gi-Oh! is a trademark of Konami; Search Cards is not affiliated with Konami.

How much is Chopman the Desperate Outlaw [1st Edition] #IOC-010 (Invasion of Chaos) worth?

As of , an ungraded copy of Chopman the Desperate Outlaw [1st Edition] #IOC-010 from Invasion of Chaos sells for about €0.19 (about $0.21), a PSA 9 for about €5.35 (about $6.00) and a PSA 10 for about €34.91 (about $39.15). These values are based on 24 recent completed sales, the latest on 27 Sept 2026. Ungraded values are down 84% over the last 12 months. A PSA 10 sells for 183.7× the ungraded price.

Prices are market values from completed sales, shown in euros (converted from US dollars) and updated every few hours.

Chopman the Desperate Outlaw [1st Edition] #IOC-010 FAQ

How much is Chopman the Desperate Outlaw [1st Edition] #IOC-010 (Invasion of Chaos) worth?

Ungraded, Chopman the Desperate Outlaw [1st Edition] #IOC-010 (Invasion of Chaos) is worth about €0.19 (about $0.21). A PSA 9 sells for about €5.35 (about $6.00). A PSA 10 sells for about €34.91 (about $39.15). Based on recent completed sales as of 23 Oct 2026.

What is a PSA 10 Chopman the Desperate Outlaw [1st Edition] #IOC-010 worth?

A PSA 10 Gem Mint Chopman the Desperate Outlaw [1st Edition] #IOC-010 (Invasion of Chaos) recently sold for about €34.91 (about $39.15). Its highest monthly PSA 10 value was €36.42 in September 2026.

Is Chopman the Desperate Outlaw [1st Edition] #IOC-010 (Invasion of Chaos) worth grading?

A PSA 10 sells for about 183.7× the ungraded price (€34.91 vs €0.19). The gap is small, so grading fees may outweigh the gain for most copies.

Is Chopman the Desperate Outlaw [1st Edition] #IOC-010 (Invasion of Chaos) going up in value?

Ungraded Chopman the Desperate Outlaw [1st Edition] #IOC-010 values are down 84% over the last 12 months and up 19% over the last month. The highest monthly ungraded value was €2.31 in November 2023.

When was Chopman the Desperate Outlaw [1st Edition] #IOC-010 (Invasion of Chaos) released?

Chopman the Desperate Outlaw [1st Edition] #IOC-010 was released on March 1, 2004 as part of Invasion of Chaos.