Market researchCard CheckerAll setsYu-Gi-Oh!Sealed productsBlogsMy Cards

Guardian Kay'est [1st Edition] #DCR-009

Dark Crisis
Release Date December 1, 2003Set Code DCR-009Rarity CommonEdition 1st EditionCard Type Effect MonsterAttribute WATERType Sea SerpentLevel 4ATK / DEF 1000 / 1800
Cannot be Summoned unless you control a face-up "Rod of Silence - Kay'est". This card is unaffected by Spell effects and cannot be targeted for attacks, but does not prevent your opponent from attacking you directly.
Ungraded
…
Checking eBay…
PSA 9
…
Checking eBay…
PSA 10
…
Checking eBay…

Lowest prices on eBay now

Loading Buy It Now listings…

Guardian Kay'est [1st Edition] #DCR-009 collector guide

History, version, grading and market outlook for this card.

About Guardian Kay'est

Guardian Kay'est is an Effect Monster, printed as DCR-009 in Dark Crisis (2003) as a Common. It is a Level 4 WATER Sea Serpent monster with 1,000 ATK and 1,800 DEF. Dark Crisis closed out 2003 with cards such as Exodia Necross, Vampire Lord and Skull Archfiend of Lightning. Ungraded, this printing ranks 130th of the 216 Dark Crisis cards we track. The top card is Contract with the Abyss at €53.55.

Character and collecting appeal

Sea Serpents are water monsters that often work with Umi. Its text names Rod of Silence - Kay'est, so collectors often look for them together.

Version and identification

This guide covers the 1st Edition printing. The words "1st Edition" are printed below the artwork on the left; copies without them are the Unlimited printing and usually sell for less. Check the code printed below the artwork on the right: it should read DCR-009. The code DCR-009, without a language letter, marks the original North American printing. European English copies have an E in the code, such as DCR-E009, and are priced separately. It is the Common version. Commons have a plain name and no foil. Dark Crisis has one other printing of Guardian Kay'est: DCR-009 (€0.19). Each has its own price, so match the code, edition and rarity exactly.

Price history

Today an ungraded copy of this printing sells for about €0.50, a PSA 9 for €6.24 and a PSA 10 for €48.61. Our monthly prices for it go back to October 2021. Over the last 12 months ungraded copies are down 66%, and up 2% in the last month. Its highest monthly ungraded value was €3.74 in June 2022, 87% above today. 1st Edition copies sell for about 2.6× the Unlimited printing (€0.50 against €0.19).

Grading and population

A PSA 10 sells for 97.2× the ungraded price and 7.8× a PSA 9. That gap is small, so grading fees may outweigh the gain unless the card is for your own collection. Early English Yu-Gi-Oh! cards often have off-centre cuts and wear on the dark brown back borders, which is why high grades are hard to reach.

Investment potential

In its favour: a price well below its June 2022 peak, which some collectors see as room to recover; it comes from the 1st Edition run of an early English set, which will never be printed again; an active market (25 recent completed sales), so it is easy to sell. Against it: falling prices, down 66% in a year. Card prices can fall as well as rise, so this is not financial advice.

Before you buy

Expect to pay around €0.50 for a clean ungraded copy; played copies sell for less, and a PSA 9 costs about €6.24. Ask the seller to show the code DCR-009, the "1st Edition" text and the Common finish clearly in the photos, as listing titles often mix up printings. Cards from 2003 often show white wear on the back edges and corners, so ask for photos of the back before you buy.

Card details and image from YGOPRODeck. Yu-Gi-Oh! is a trademark of Konami; Search Cards is not affiliated with Konami.

How much is Guardian Kay'est [1st Edition] #DCR-009 (Dark Crisis) worth?

As of , an ungraded copy of Guardian Kay'est [1st Edition] #DCR-009 from Dark Crisis sells for about €0.50 (about $0.56), a PSA 9 for about €6.24 (about $7.00) and a PSA 10 for about €48.61 (about $54.52). These values are based on 25 recent completed sales, the latest on 12 Oct 2026. Ungraded values are down 66% over the last 12 months. A PSA 10 sells for 97.2× the ungraded price.

Prices are market values from completed sales, shown in euros (converted from US dollars) and updated every few hours.

Guardian Kay'est [1st Edition] #DCR-009 FAQ

How much is Guardian Kay'est [1st Edition] #DCR-009 (Dark Crisis) worth?

Ungraded, Guardian Kay'est [1st Edition] #DCR-009 (Dark Crisis) is worth about €0.50 (about $0.56). A PSA 9 sells for about €6.24 (about $7.00). A PSA 10 sells for about €48.61 (about $54.52). Based on recent completed sales as of 23 Oct 2026.

What is a PSA 10 Guardian Kay'est [1st Edition] #DCR-009 worth?

A PSA 10 Gem Mint Guardian Kay'est [1st Edition] #DCR-009 (Dark Crisis) recently sold for about €48.61 (about $54.52). Its highest monthly PSA 10 value was €65.60 in August 2026.

Is Guardian Kay'est [1st Edition] #DCR-009 (Dark Crisis) worth grading?

A PSA 10 sells for about 97.2× the ungraded price (€48.61 vs €0.50). The gap is small, so grading fees may outweigh the gain for most copies.

Is Guardian Kay'est [1st Edition] #DCR-009 (Dark Crisis) going up in value?

Ungraded Guardian Kay'est [1st Edition] #DCR-009 values are down 66% over the last 12 months and up 2% over the last month. The highest monthly ungraded value was €3.74 in June 2022.

When was Guardian Kay'est [1st Edition] #DCR-009 (Dark Crisis) released?

Guardian Kay'est [1st Edition] #DCR-009 was released on December 1, 2003 as part of Dark Crisis.