Market researchCard CheckerAll setsYu-Gi-Oh!Sealed productsGradingCommunityGuidesMy Cards

Croconaw [1st Edition] #23

Japanese E-Starter Deck
Release Date June 1, 2001Card Number #23
Ungraded
…
Checking eBay…
PSA 9
…
Checking eBay…
PSA 10
…
Checking eBay…
Get this card graded: cost calculator & how to submit → Discuss this card

Lowest prices on eBay now

Loading Buy It Now listings…

Recent sales

Individual completed sales, newest first (Ungraded).
13 Aug 2026Croconaw Japanese 1st Ed. Pokémon-e Starter Deck #023 2001eBay€2.44
30 Jul 2026Croconaw 023/029 Pokemon-e Starter Deck 1st Edition Japanese HP Japanese 023/029eBay€10.70
9 Apr 2026Croconaw e-Series Starter Deck 1st ED 023/029 2001 Japanese Pokemon Card Japanese 023/029eBay€8.92
13 Mar 2026Croconaw e-Series Starter Deck 1st Ed. 023/029 Japanese Pokémon Card B9 Japanese 023/029eBay€8.92
26 Jan 2026Croconaw 023/029 1st Edition 2001 e-Starter Deck Japanese Pokemon Card LP JapaneseeBay€10.38
5 Dec 2025Croconaw 023/029 1st ED HP Pokemon-e Starter Deck Japanese Pokemon Card TCG Japanese 023/029eBay€7.13
16 Sept 2025Croconaw 023/029 1st Edition 2001 e-Starter Deck Japanese Pokemon Card LP JapaneseeBay€6.53
8 Feb 2025[NM] Croconaw Pokemon Japanese 023/029 E-Series Starter Deck 1st Edition 31J5 Japanese 023/029eBay€4.91
26 Jan 2025[NM] Croconaw Pokemon Japanese 023/029 E-Series Starter Deck 1st Edition 18J25 023/029eBay€14.28
5 Jan 2025Pokemon - Croconaw - 023/029 - 1st Edition - E-Series 1 Starter Deck - Japanese 023/029eBay€10.51
5 Mar 2024Croconaw 023/029 e-Starter Deck 1st Edition e-Series Pokemon Japanese Non-holoeBay€7.10
20 Feb 2024Mint Croconaw 1st Ed Expedition Starter Deck 023/029 Pokemon Card e JapaneseeBay€4.45

How much is Croconaw [1st Edition] #23 (Japanese E-Starter Deck) worth?

As of , an ungraded copy of Croconaw [1st Edition] #23 from Japanese E-Starter Deck sells for about €7.75 (about $8.68), a PSA 9 for about €58.18 (about $65.18) and a PSA 10 for about €158.43 (about $177.51). These values are based on 41 recent completed sales, the latest on 12 Oct 2026. Ungraded values are up 19% over the last 12 months and PSA 10 values are up 438%. A PSA 10 sells for 20.4× the ungraded price. PSA has graded 77 copies, of which 41 (53.2%) received a PSA 10.

Prices are market values from completed sales, shown in euros (converted from US dollars) and updated every few hours.

Croconaw [1st Edition] #23 PSA population report

77 copies of Croconaw [1st Edition] #23 (Japanese E-Starter Deck) have been graded by PSA. 41 are PSA 10 Gem Mint and 25 are PSA 9 Mint, a PSA 10 gem rate of 53.2%.

GradeCopies gradedShare
PSA 104153.2%
PSA 92532.5%
PSA 8911.7%
PSA 711.3%
PSA 611.3%
PSA 500%
PSA 400%
PSA 300%
PSA 200%
PSA 100%
Total77100%

Croconaw [1st Edition] #23 FAQ

How much is Croconaw [1st Edition] #23 (Japanese E-Starter Deck) worth?

Ungraded, Croconaw [1st Edition] #23 (Japanese E-Starter Deck) is worth about €7.75 (about $8.68). A PSA 9 sells for about €58.18 (about $65.18). A PSA 10 sells for about €158.43 (about $177.51). Based on recent completed sales as of 25 Oct 2026.

What is a PSA 10 Croconaw [1st Edition] #23 worth?

A PSA 10 Gem Mint Croconaw [1st Edition] #23 (Japanese E-Starter Deck) recently sold for about €158.43 (about $177.51), up 438% over the last 12 months. Its highest monthly PSA 10 value was €158.43 in October 2026.

How many PSA 10 Croconaw [1st Edition] #23 cards are there?

PSA has graded 77 copies of Croconaw [1st Edition] #23 (Japanese E-Starter Deck). 41 of them are PSA 10, a gem rate of 53.2%. 25 are PSA 9.

Is Croconaw [1st Edition] #23 (Japanese E-Starter Deck) worth grading?

A PSA 10 sells for about 20.4× the ungraded price (€158.43 vs €7.75). Only 53.2% of PSA-graded copies reach a 10, so check centering, corners, edges and surface first. The gap is large enough that grading a clean copy can pay off after fees.

Is Croconaw [1st Edition] #23 (Japanese E-Starter Deck) going up in value?

Ungraded Croconaw [1st Edition] #23 values are up 19% over the last 12 months and unchanged over the last month. The highest monthly ungraded value was €9.20 in May 2025.

When was Croconaw [1st Edition] #23 (Japanese E-Starter Deck) released?

Croconaw [1st Edition] #23 was released on June 1, 2001 as part of Japanese E-Starter Deck, card number #23.

Community

Discuss Croconaw [1st Edition] #23

All discussions →