Dark Primeape #57
Dark Primeape #57 price guide
Dark Primeape #57 collector guide
About Dark Primeape #57
Dark Primeape is card #57 from Japanese Rocket Gang, a Japanese-language release, released on November 21, 1997. It is part of the vintage era of the original Japanese releases (1996–2003), which came out before their English counterparts. Ungraded, it ranks 37th of the 69 Japanese Rocket Gang cards we track. The top card is Booster Box at €74,172.
Character and collecting appeal
Dark Primeape can be approached as a character collectible and as an entry in its named release. For set builders, the exact card number matters; for character collectors, it helps distinguish this version from other appearances of the same Pokémon.
Version and identification
Look for the printed number #57 and the Japanese Rocket Gang set symbol to confirm you have this exact card, and check the text is Japanese.
Price history
Today an ungraded Dark Primeape #57 sells for about €2.66, a PSA 9 for €24.04 and a PSA 10 for €154.48. We have monthly prices for this card going back to May 2022. Over the last 12 months ungraded copies are up 74%, and down 4% in the last month. Its highest monthly ungraded value was €2.78 in September 2026, so it is 4% below that peak. PSA 10 copies have moved up 16% over the same 12 months.
Grading and population
PSA has graded 242 copies. 60 received a PSA 10 and 106 a PSA 9, a gem rate of 24.8%, which makes it moderately tough to grade a 10. A PSA 10 sells for 58.1× the ungraded price and 6.4× a PSA 9. That gap is big enough that grading a sharp, well-centred copy can pay for itself.
Investment potential
In its favour: steady demand, with ungraded prices up 74% in a year; vintage status, as cards from this era are no longer printed; an active market (80 recent completed sales), so it is easy to sell. Card prices can fall as well as rise, so this is not financial advice.
Before you buy
Expect to pay around €2.66 for a clean ungraded copy; played copies sell for less, and a PSA 9 costs about €24.04. Cards this old often show white wear on the back edges, so ask for photos of the back (what whitening means). Ask for clear photographs of both sides, verify the exact release and variant, and check for damage that may not appear in the listing title.
How much is Dark Primeape #57 (Japanese Rocket Gang) worth?
As of , an ungraded copy of Dark Primeape #57 from Japanese Rocket Gang sells for about €2.66 (about $2.99), a PSA 9 for about €24.04 (about $27.00) and a PSA 10 for about €154.48 (about $173.53). These values are based on 80 recent completed sales, the latest on 16 Oct 2026. Ungraded values are up 74% over the last 12 months and PSA 10 values are up 16%. A PSA 10 sells for 58.1× the ungraded price. PSA has graded 242 copies, of which 60 (24.8%) received a PSA 10.
Prices are market values from completed sales, shown in euros (converted from US dollars) and updated every few hours.
Dark Primeape #57 PSA population report
242 copies of Dark Primeape #57 (Japanese Rocket Gang) have been graded by PSA. 60 are PSA 10 Gem Mint and 106 are PSA 9 Mint, a PSA 10 gem rate of 24.8%.
| Grade | Copies graded | Share |
|---|---|---|
| PSA 10 | 60 | 24.8% |
| PSA 9 | 106 | 43.8% |
| PSA 8 | 46 | 19% |
| PSA 7 | 14 | 5.8% |
| PSA 6 | 9 | 3.7% |
| PSA 5 | 5 | 2.1% |
| PSA 4 | 1 | 0.4% |
| PSA 3 | 0 | 0% |
| PSA 2 | 1 | 0.4% |
| PSA 1 | 0 | 0% |
| Total | 242 | 100% |
Dark Primeape #57 FAQ
How much is Dark Primeape #57 (Japanese Rocket Gang) worth?
Ungraded, Dark Primeape #57 (Japanese Rocket Gang) is worth about €2.66 (about $2.99). A PSA 9 sells for about €24.04 (about $27.00). A PSA 10 sells for about €154.48 (about $173.53). Based on recent completed sales as of 20 Oct 2026.
What is a PSA 10 Dark Primeape #57 worth?
A PSA 10 Gem Mint Dark Primeape #57 (Japanese Rocket Gang) recently sold for about €154.48 (about $173.53), up 16% over the last 12 months. Its highest monthly PSA 10 value was €169.58 in July 2026.
How many PSA 10 Dark Primeape #57 cards are there?
PSA has graded 242 copies of Dark Primeape #57 (Japanese Rocket Gang). 60 of them are PSA 10, a gem rate of 24.8%. 106 are PSA 9.
Is Dark Primeape #57 (Japanese Rocket Gang) worth grading?
A PSA 10 sells for about 58.1× the ungraded price (€154.48 vs €2.66). Only 24.8% of PSA-graded copies reach a 10, so check centering, corners, edges and surface first. The gap is large enough that grading a clean copy can pay off after fees.
Is Dark Primeape #57 (Japanese Rocket Gang) going up in value?
Ungraded Dark Primeape #57 values are up 74% over the last 12 months and down 4% over the last month. The highest monthly ungraded value was €2.78 in September 2026.
When was Dark Primeape #57 (Japanese Rocket Gang) released?
Dark Primeape #57 was released on November 21, 1997 as part of Japanese Rocket Gang, card number #57.